VLDB 2020 Tokyo 46th International Conference on Very Large Data Bases

VLDB2020: Conference Officers

Honorary Chair

  • Masaru Kitsuregawa (University of Tokyo)

Organizing Committee Chair

  • Hiroyuki Kitagawa (University of Tsukuba)

VLDB Endowment Representative

  • Sharad Mehrotra (University of California, Irvine)

General Chairs

  • Yoshiharu Ishikawa (Nagoya University)
  • Christian S. Jensen (Aalborg University)

Program Committee Chairs

  • Magdalena Balazinska (Unversity of Washington)
  • Xiaofang Zhou (University of Queensland)

Associate Editors

  • Azza Abouzied (New York University Abu Dhabi)
  • Amr El Abbadi (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  • Phil Bernstein (Microsoft Research)
  • Xin Luna Dong (Amazon)
  • Zi (Helen) Huang (University of Queensland)
  • Nick Koudas (University of Toronto)
  • Georgia Koutrika (Athena Research Center)
  • Guoliang Li (Tsinghua University)
  • Alexandra Meliou (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
  • Felix Naumann (Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam)
  • Dan Olteanu (University of Oxford)
  • M. Tamer Özsu (University of Waterloo)
  • Aditya Parameswaran (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Andy Pavlo (Carnegie Mellon University)
  • Xiaokui Xiao (National University of Singapore)
  • Jeffrey Xu Yu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
  • Meihui Zhang (Beijing Institute of Technology)
  • Jingren Zhou (Alibaba Group)

Tutorial Chairs

  • Michael J. Carey (University of California, Irvine)
  • Renée J. Miller (Northeastern University)

Industrial Chairs

  • Tiziana Catarci (Sapienza Università di Roma)
  • Carlo Curino (Microsoft)
  • Divesh Srivastava (AT&T Labs)

Demo Chairs

  • Yasuhiro Fujiwara (NTT Software Innovation Center)
  • Ioana Manolescu (INRIA)
  • Ying Zhang (University of Technology, Sydney)

Panel Chairs

  • Anastasia Ailamaki (EPFL)
  • Surajit Chaudhuri (Microsoft)

Workshop Chairs

  • Wook-Shin Han (POSTECH)
  • Makoto Onizuka (Osaka University)
  • Nesime Tatbul (MIT / Intel Labs)

PhD Workshop Chairs

  • Ziawasch Abedjan (TU Berlin)
  • Katja Hose (Aalborg University)

Sponsorship Committee Chairs

  • Xiaoyong Du (Renmin University)
  • Mohamed Mokbel (Qatar Computing Research Institute)
  • Vasilis Vassalos (Athens University of Economics and Business)

Publicity Committee Chair

  • Hideaki Kimura (Oracle)

Proceedings Chairs

  • Hiroaki Shiokawa (University of Tsukuba)
  • Sen Wang (University of Queensland)

Treasury Committee

  • Toshiyuki Amagasa (University of Tsukuba): Chair
  • Atsuyuki Morishima (University of Tsukuba)
  • Nobutaka Suzuki (University of Tsukuba)

Web and SNS Committee

  • Shohei Yokoyama (Tokyo Metropolitan University): Chair
  • Kyoung-Sook Kim (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
  • Steven Lynden (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
  • Akiyoshi Matono (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)

Local Arrangement Committee

  • Jun Miyazaki (Tokyo Institute of Technology): Chair
  • Masato Oguchi (Ochanomizu University)
  • Masashi Toyoda (University of Tokyo)
  • Chiemi Watanabe (Tsukuba University of Technology)

Registration Chairs

  • Kaoru Katayama (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
  • Takashi Tomii (Yokohama National University)

Domestic Advisory Board

  • Miyuki Nakano (Tsuda University)
  • Haruo Yokota (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
  • Masatoshi Yoshikawa (Kyoto University)